Name:Feature in enclosure on north side of Hound Tor Down

Summary

Identified by Butler as one of four huts associated with enclosure, recent (2017) survey work has questioned this identification. Appears more likely to be a disturbed section of the enclosure wall.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• Pastscape: 1044916

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140555c, 20/5/1995 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Diameter 5 metres. Single orthostat wall 1.2 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Internal area 19.62 metres. Attached to enclosure boundary wall. Not recorded by Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England, but recorded by Butler. Ephemeral, but on balance probably a hut.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, Map 8.1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Hound Tor North Settlement. Butler depicts this hut; one of four associated with the enclosure.

Newman, P. + Probert, S. + Riley, H., 1994/1995, Houndtor Down, Manaton, Devon - A New Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England. (Report - Survey). SDV344628.

(06/02/1995) At SX 7438379149, immediately east of the enclosure, an ovoid platform is partially overlain by a later boundary. The levelled stance measures 6.0m N to S by 4.5m in diameter with low spread walls 1.2m wide and 0.25m high. Again there is no obvious entrance.

Newman, P., 2017, An Archaeological Survey of an area affected by burning on Hound Tor Down, Manaton, Devon, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV361522.

The exposure of the wall stones after swaling in March 2017 revealed that a this hut circle (MDV58415) recorded by Butler (1991, 51) is a very doubtful example and better explained as a disturbed section of the enclosure wall.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 14/07/2019. Entire area totally inundated with bracken at a height of 1.5m which was too dense to even wade through. Impossible to conduct a meaningful survey of this site.