Name:Hut in enclosure on north side of Hound Tor Down

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140555a/b, 20/5/1995 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Prehistoric and medieval settlements and their field systems at Hound Tor. Diameter 6 metres. Single orthostat wall 1.8 metres wide, 1.1 metres high. Internal area 28.26 metres. The north-eastern sector of this hut survives as a buried feature.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, Map 8.1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Hound Tor North Settlement. Butler depicts this hut; one of four associated with the enclosure.

Newman, P. + Probert, S. + Riley, H., 1994/1995, Houndtor Down, Manaton, Devon - A New Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England. (Report - Survey). SDV344628.

(06/02/1995) Centred SX 7435 7917. An ovoid enclosure containing a possible hut platform and traces of four further huts lie on the gently sloping north-east flank of Houndtor Down 150 metres north-east of the tor.
Of the two hut circles depicted by Butler only one possible stance is recognisable as a crude ring of stones approximately 4.5 metres in diameter. There is no obvious entrance and the interior is sloping.

Newman, P., 2017, An Archaeological Survey of an area affected by burning on Hound Tor Down, Manaton, Devon, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV361522.

The hut circle is attached to the south-western interior of the enclosure. This has also been robbed of usable stone and comprises a stony earthen ring, much collapsed inwards. The interior currently measures 5 metres by 3.3 metres, though is likely to once have been somewhat larger.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 14/07/2019. Entire area totally inundated with bracken at a height of 1.5m which was too dense to even wade through. Impossible to conduct a meaningful survey of this site.