Name:Hut within enclosure on north side of Hound Tor Down

Summary

The hut circle comprises a ring of boulders, which once constituted the wall. Most have fallen or become displaced though four slabs appear to be set on their edge and in situ. The interior diameter varies between 7.7 metres and 9 metres. The later enclosure wall, now partly tumbled, runs approximately north to south across the centre of the hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 140558b, 20/5/1995 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Hut Circle. Diameter 8.9 metres. Single orthostat wall 1.8 metres wide, 1 metre high. Internal area 62.17 metres. Hut wall includes massif boulders. A medieval wall bisects this hut.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 52, Map 8.2 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Butler depicts this hut (4) inside enclosure. Remains consist of 'only a few slabs either side of a later field wall'.

Newman, P., 2017, An Archaeological Survey of an area affected by burning on Hound Tor Down, Manaton, Devon, 2-3, D on Fig. 2 (Report - Survey). SDV361522.

Enclosure and hut circle SX 74466 79141
A hut circle within a small enclosure, 30 metres north-west of Hound Tor farmstead. The hut sits on a terrace formed by an arced natural escarpment to the west, the rim of which has vestiges of a stone wall in places.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, HT2 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 14/07/2019 Entire area totally inundated with bracken at a height of 1.5m which was too dense to even wade through. Impossible to conduct a meaningful survey of this site.