Name:Hut circle south-east of enclosure on north side of Hound Tor Down

Summary

Identified in 1991 by Butler to the south-east of the ovoid enclosure (MDV58414), this hut was surveyed in 1996 following a moorland fire and again in 2017. Unusually, the western arc of the hut wall incorporates several large, in situ natural boulders including one of 5.75 metres long, with a vertical face standing to 0.8 metres above the floor level. The internal diameter of the structure was between 6 and 7 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Stone hut circle 80 metres north-north-east of Hound Tor forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement. Diameter 5.4 metres. Single orthostat wall 0.9 metres wide, 0.5 metres high. Internal area 22.89 metres. Large earthfast denotes west side of building.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 51, Map 8.1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Hound Tor North Settlement. Butler depicts this hut; one of two to the south-east of the enclosure.

Newman, P., 2017, An Archaeological Survey of an area affected by burning on Hound Tor Down, Manaton, Devon, 2, B on Fig. 2; Fig.3 (Report - Survey). SDV361522.

Hut circle SX 74371 79147
This hut is sited 7 metres south-east of the small ovoid enclosure. It has been levelled into the slope, creating a semi-circular terrace of 0.7 metres high and, unusually, the western arc of the wall incorporates several large, in situ natural boulders including one of 5.75 metres long, with a vertical face standing to 0.8 metres above the floor level. The walls of the hut have been extensively disturbed and robbed of larger stone, but at least seven edge-set slabs survive approximately in situ. Several other slabs on the southern arc may be in their original setting but now lean inwards. The internal diameter of the structure was between 6 and 7 metres. The entrance has not survived and the overall spread of the wall remains contains many displaced stones.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 14/07/2019. Entire area totally inundated with bracken at a height of 1.5m which was too dense to even wade through. Impossible to conduct a meaningful survey of this site.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 30/05/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

(10/06/1996) Two further hut circles at SX 74377915 and SX 74397913, immediately south-east of the ovoid enclosure, were exposed during the winter of 1995/6 after a heathland fire.
Both are terraced into the slope and slightly ovoid. The former measures 4.2 metres north to south by 3.7 metres internally with a possible entrance in the north wall. The walls on both huts are well-built with walls around 2.3 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high (citing Probert, S. A. J., and Marter, P., 10/06/1996, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).