Name:Hut circle by boundary south-east of enclosure on Hound Tor Down

Summary

A ruinous hut circle attached to the north-east side of an enclosure wall, south-east of the ovoid enclosure (MDV58414). Identified by Butler in 1991, it was surveyed in 1995, 1996 and 2017. Internal diameter measures approximately 5.5 metres. The boundary is medieval, although may overlie an earlier prehistoric boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Stone hut circle 80 metres north-north-east of Hound Tor forming part of a partially enclosed hut settlement.
Diameter 6.1 metres. Single orthostat wall 1 metre wide, 0.6 metres high. Internal area 29.2 metres. Partly underlies a later medieval field boundary.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 51, Map 8.1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Hound Tor North Settlement. Butler depicts this hut; one of two to the south-east of the enclosure.

Newman, P. + Probert, S. + Riley, H., 1994/1995, Houndtor Down, Manaton, Devon - A New Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England. (Report - Survey). SDV344628.

At SX 7438379149, immediately east of the enclosure, an ovoid platform is partially overlain by a later boundary. The levelled stance measures 6.0 metres north to south by 4.5 metres in diameter with low spread walls 1.2 metres wide and 0.25 metres high. Again there is no obvious entrance (citing Probert, S. A. J. and Riley, H. M., 6/02/1995 Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).
Two further hut circles at SX 74377915 and SX 74397913, immediately south-east of the ovoid enclosure, were exposed during the winter of 1995/6 after a heathland fire.
Both are terraced into the slope and slightly ovoid.
This, latter example, is slightly larger at 6.7 metres north to south by 6.0 metres with a north-facing entrance. The walls on both huts are well-built with walls around 2.3 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high.

Newman, P., 2017, An Archaeological Survey of an area affected by burning on Hound Tor Down, Manaton, Devon, 2, C on Fig. 2 (Report - Survey). SDV361522.

Hut circle SX 74387 79148
A ruinous hut circle attached to the north-east side of an enclosure wall. The hut was cut into the slope to form a semi-circular terrace on its eastern arc. The internal diameter is approximately 5.5 metres. The stone walls have been heavily robbed leaving only a ring of displaced stone partly covered by turf. The enclosure wall, which runs tangentially across the arc of the western exterior of the hut, is probably medieval in its current form, though it is possible it follows the course of an earlier, prehistoric, boundary.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 14/07/2019. Entire area totally inundated with bracken at a height of 1.5m which was too dense to even wade through. Impossible to conduct a meaningful survey of this site.