Name:Hut south-west of the Houndtor 2 farmstead

Summary

A disturbed hut circle 20 metres south-west of the farmstead. Only a short arc of the wall survives with two edge-set slabs in situ and few displaced stones, all sited within a raised earth mound. The hut is sited within an area which has been subjected to cultivation in the late- or post-medieval period when much of the stone was removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 1405560a, 20/5/1995 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Hut circle 130 metres north-east of Hound Tor forming part of a partially enclosed hut settlement. Diameter 4.7 metres. Double orthostat wall 1.8 metres wide, 1 metre high. Internal area 17.34 metres. Northern sector survives as buried feature.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 52, Map 8.2 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Butler depicts this hut (3) which measures 5.5 metres in diamter. Set into the slope, some of the stones have tumbled and a quarter of wall, probably including the entrance, has been lost entirely.

Newman, P. + Probert, S. + Riley, H., 1994/1995, Houndtor Down, Manaton, Devon - A New Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England. (Report - Survey). SDV344628.

(06/02/1995) The remains of the three huts in the area of Houndtor 2 have all been disturbed. One has been reused, one incorporated into a longhouse while the third has been heavily robbed.
At SX 7447879080 on the steeper hillside above these two are the remains of the third hut, 5.2m in diameter and heavily disturbed by later stone robbing. The walls of this hut, where they survive, measure 0.9m wide and up to 0.5m high with traces of internal facing on the S. There is no obvious entrance.

Newman, P., 2017, An Archaeological Survey of an area affected by burning on Hound Tor Down, Manaton, Devon, 3, F on Fig. 2 (Report - Survey). SDV361522.

Hut circle SX 74479 79082

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, HT3 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 14/07/2019 Entire area totally inundated with bracken at a height of 1.5m which was too dense to even wade through. Impossible to conduct a meaningful survey of this site.