Name:Enclosure north of Greator Rocks, Manaton

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 1405561a, 20/5/1995 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Enclosure 100 metres north of Greator Rocks. Circular enclosure at SX74747873. Measures 18 metres by 14 metres. Rubble walls 2 metres wide, 0.8 metres high. Possible entrance to east. Later use: medieval field system.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 55; Fig 8.3 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Depicted by Butler.

Newman, P. + Probert, S. + Riley, H., 1994/1995, Houndtor Down, Manaton, Devon - A New Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England. (Report - Survey). SDV344628.

(06/02/1995) Centred SX 74747874. A small sub-circular enclosure on the gentle east slope of Houndtor Down 70 metres north-west of Greator Rocks.
The feature possesses a level interior 17 metres east to west by 11 metres. Turf and stone banks on average 2.0 metres wide and 0.7 metres high mark the west, north and east sides while the southern edge is formed by a stoney scarp. There are no recognisable internal features and no obvious entrance though two gaps in its perimeter are used by a modern footpath.
A medieval or later field wall incorporates much of the western side of this enclosure. A further stoney scarp runs south-west from the enclosure and possibly marks an adjoining contemporary feature while a scarp to the south-east is probably related to the post-medieval ploughing in this area.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, HT9 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 30/06/2019. The main path from Hound tor down to Great tor and then the River Becka dissects this enclosure so there is heavy livestock and human traffic. 100% bracken inundation but was just able to make out the location of the enclosure banks. Photos X 2 taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, HT9 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 30/06/2019. Photos X 2 taken 1) west to east showing the path running through the enclosure. 2) North west to south east. 100% bracken inundation but banks just visible as a shadow