Name:Cairns on north-east of Hound Tor Down, Manaton

Summary

Collection of clearance cairns associated with the field system on the north-east side of Hound Tor Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• CAIRNFIELD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Cairnfield 140 metres north-north-east of Hound Tor. A cairnfield including at least 18 mounds shown in this area on the Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England plan.

Newman, P., 2017, An Archaeological Survey of an area affected by burning on Hound Tor Down, Manaton, Devon, 4, Fig 2 (Report - Survey). SDV361522.

Associated with the ploughing in the field system are the clearance heaps, comprising mounds of boulders of assorted size, now partly turf covered. Several of these mounds are stacked against larger boulders, probably considered too big to be moved. Many more of these cairns (MDV58429) were recorded on an earlier survey of the Down (Newman et al. 1995), but the burning in 2017 allowed for these features to be re-evaluated and it appears that several may be dismissed as natural deposits of clitter on this very stony hillside.