Name:Structure 20m east of Hound Tor

Summary

Small three-sided structure east of Hound Tor recorded during fieldwork in 1995. The structure is square and measures 2.0m internally with coursed boulder walls 0.8m wide and 1.2m high. The interior is levelled into the moderate slope and open to the W. Its function is unclear, though the relatively well preserved state would indicate a post-medieval origin. It does not appear to overlie any earlier feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STRUCTURE (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Newman, P. + Probert, S. + Riley, H., 1994/1995, Houndtor Down, Manaton, Devon - A New Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England. (Report - Survey). SDV344628.

(06/02/1995) SX 7434278982. A small three-sided structure 20 metres east of Hound Tor. The structure is square and measures 2.0 metres internally with coursed boulder walls 0.8 metres wide and 1.2 metres high. The interior is levelled into the moderate slope and open to the west. Its function is unclear, though the relatively well preserved state would indicate a post-medieval origin. It does not appear to overlie any earlier feature.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, HT4 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 0n 14/07/2019 This entire area was totally inundated with high dense bracken and bramble. Locating the feature was impossible. Photo included

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, HT4 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 14/07/2019 Photo showing extent of vegetation