Name:Post Medieval Field System at Assycombe

Summary

Post medieval field system comprising a series of enclosures spread as a linear block along the slopes of the Assacombe Brook.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Several fields are shown. Map object based on this source but note that the field system, according to the 1796 map, extended further to the north and south.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 144158 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Site visit 29th April 1997. Post medieval field system at Assycombe. No evaluation of post medieval field systems is currently available and therefore it is not known whether this feature is of national importance. Part of the field system is included within the monument because it lies within a prehistoric settlement of national importance. Map object based on this source.

Newman, P., 2013, Fernworthy Forest Sites Survey (Un-published). SDV351708.

Newman , P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 43, Fig. 33 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

Assacome or Assycombe was one of the largest of the former holdings within the plantation, its enclosures spread as a linear block along the slopes of the Assacombe Brook with the farmstead and courtyard broadly in the centre.

[Part of] stone alignment, hut circle settlement, medieval long house and post-medieval farmstead at Assycombe. Surrounding the [post-medieval] farmhouse are at least four yards each defined by low drystone walls and beyond these are several small fields.