Name:Possible hut circle at Assycombe Brook settlement, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A large stoney mound of 6 metres by 4.4 metres with a rubble bank 1.8 metres wide by 0.8 metres high may represent a hut circle at the Assycombe Brook settlement. Although it may be clearance material from the surrounding area

• HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(29/04/1997) SX 6592 8267 Hut circle forming part of the settlement at Assycombe. Measures 6m by 4.4m. Rubble bank wall 1.8m wide, 0.8m high. Internal area 26.4m. Oval structure attached to a field boundary. Likely to be a hut, although it could be a later structure.

(03/06/1995) A large stoney mound immediately to the NE of hut (MDV6567) is probably clearance material from the surrounding area though it may possibly represent the disturbed platform of a further hut.