Name:Hemstone Field System associated with settlement in Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of stone walls of 1.0 metres wide by up to 0.6 metres high forming the much truncated remnants of a field system associated with a hut circle settlement.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Site visit 28th April 1997. Field system forming part of an unenclosed hut circle settlement. Remains of three stone walls together forming the much truncated remnants of a field system. The walls are composed of large orthostats, some of which are edge set. The walls are up to 0.6 metres high and average 1 metre wide.

Newman, P., 2013, Fernworthy Forest Sites Survey (Un-published). SDV351708.

Newman, P., 2013, The Archaeology of Fernworthy Forest, Dartmoor, Devon, 35 (Report - Survey). SDV351784.

A remnant of field wall runs north-north-west to south-south-east with a hut attahced on the east side.

Hut circles and remants of walls marked.

Unenclosed stone hut circle settlement, two cairns and section of field system 330 metres north east of Hemstone Rocks