Name:Alleged stone alignment, Lakehead Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Alleged Stone row recorded in 1946 by Worth but covered by a forestry plantation in 1979. At that time, 3 stones were visible, but it was uncertain whether they were part of the stone row. It may have been destroyed or covered by humus.

• STONE ALIGNMENT? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. N., 1895, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor: Part 4, 439 (Article in Serial). SDV273221.

Possible row noted by Baring Gould Described line of stones (NWN and ESE) on top of the hill running for 100 feet; may run further. Stones evenly spaced, end stone at right angles. Suspect this is a boundary; doubtful row.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 311, No. 52 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

A single row of stones, with its southern end at long 3 Degrees 55' 2", lat 50 degrees 34' 44" (SX 64307728), extending 400 ft N 22 degrees W (to SX 64267740). There appears to be no associated cairn or barrow.

(06/09/1950) The newtake in which this stone row is situated is now in use as a forestry commission plantation. Unable to locate. Probably completely overgrown.
(21/11/1979) The reported row lies within a forestry plantation and is either destroyed or hidden by humus. Only three erect stones are visible in the area and these could not be identified with certainty as part of the row.
No survey action taken.

Not visible on RAF 1951 aerial photographs.

(22/11/1993) SX 64287733. No evidence could be found of this stone row first recorded by Worth. The area is now occupied by mature conifers and the remains have either been destroyed or covered by loam.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 52, Map 27, Figure 27.12 (no 14) (Monograph). SDV219155.

Worth records a stone row on the south-west side of Lakehead Hill but this area has been overplanted and nothing can now be seen. The row was about 123 metres long orientated to the north-east and without any associated cairn.

(09/07/1997) This stone alignment could not be found. The area has been clear felled, but substantial amounts of brash may be obscuring the alignment. If it survives and can be located, it would almost certainly be of national importance and should be considered for scheduling.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Notes in Sites and Monument Record: stone rows (Personal Comment). SDV138550.

(22/03/1995) Destroyed or concealed. No reason to suppose Worth is mistaken. Shown on OS record sheet as extending NNW-SSE over c.100m. Presumably guessed.