Name:Clapper Bridge on the Cherry Brook at Powder Mills

Clapper bridge built in the 19th century on the Cherry Brook at Powder Mills gunpowder fatcory

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Bridge shown on 19th century map.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1979, SX67NW14, Diagram, Photograph (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV263578.

(06/06/1950) Clapper bridge in very good condition with two clappers and two arches. All the work is dry-stone with earth covering over the clappers. Width of bridge 3.0 metres by 4.5 metres long. Sited within the Powder Mills are (SX 67 NW 99) is a clapper bridge, (see ground photograph) the stonework of which exhibits drill marks and is consequently likely to be of post-1800 date. A second clapper bridge of similar construction lies at SX 62807738.
(21/11/1979) Three clapper bridges situated at Powder Mills.
A: SX 62857713
B: SX 62817738
C: SX 62757747
All utilise drill split slabs and posts laid across crude drystone abutments and piers. It is likely that all were built as part of the Powder Mills complex, to facilitate movement of raw materials and finished product. Consequently they date to post 1844.
Clapper Bridge. This bridge which is in vert good condition has two clappers and two arches and all of the work is drystone. Width of bridge is 3.0m. Correct as shown on 6" field sheet.

Gerrard, S., 1998, 149205 (Un-published). SDV263581.

Clapper bridge crossing the Cherry Brook.

Bridge shown on modern mapping.

Clapper bridge over Cherry Brook. Early-mid 19th century. Rough granite blocks to pier and jambs, and granite slab lintels. The bridge is of two spans. Drill-holes in a number of the stones suggest that the bridge was constructed after the turn of the 19th century (when this method of splitting granite was introduced) and it may date from circa 1844 when the nearby Powder Mills were built. This form of bridge construction on Dartmoor was first used probably in Early Medieval times but later examples such as this one also occur.

English Heritage, 9/10/1981, Gunpowder factory at Powder Mills (Schedule Document). SDV350194.

The gunpowder factory at Powder Mills survives well and contains a complete range of buildings and other structures and features associated with the industry.
The monument, which falls into five areas, includes a gunpowder factory, a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement and a round cairn situated adjacent to the Cherry Brook. The gunpowder factory, which is Listed Grade II, comprises at least 18 buildings involved in the production, storage and management of gunpowder. Many of these buildings contained machinery which was powered by water which was carried to the site by three large leats from the East Dart and Cherry Brook rivers. These are included in the scheduling. A system of trackways link the buildings and the river was crossed by way of clapper bridges. Modern post and wire fences, a shed and piles of sand and other materials associated with a consolidation programme are excluded from the scheduling, although the ground beneath them is included.