Name:New Road, Bideford

Summary

Road between the bottom of Torridge Hill and the Quay, built by Bideford Turnpike Trust in the 1820s, to provide a level approach to the Quay from Torrington. Barred by a gate with a turnpike cottage until 1876.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• ROAD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1842, Plan of the Town of Bideford (Cartographic). SDV342513.

New Road shown, with gates and toll house.

Parker, R. W. + Collings, A. G., 1997, Archaeological Assessment of Wooder Wharf, Bideford, 1-2 (Report - Assessment). SDV15241.

The 1820s turnpike road initially reached Bideford by an ascent of Torridge Hill to arrive at the Market Place; pressure from the inhabitants for the more logical and level approach to the Quay led to an attempt to raise subscriptions to build such a public road, but these proved insufficient, and what became New Road was constructed by the Turnpike Trustees. A turnpike cottage was built in the angle of New Road and Torridge Hill and gates barred both roads until 1876. Figure 5.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Residential Development at New Road, Bideford, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV13528.

New Road can be dated to the 1820s, when constructed by the Bideford Turnpike Trust to provide a more level route to Torrington. It is not clear whether there was a road from Ford into the town prior to this. Ordnance Survey surveyors' drawings of 1804-7 suggest there was no more than a track along the foreshore. Initially the turnpike road terminated at the market, but subsequent pressure led to the present main road being constructed from the bottom of Torridge Hill to the Quay.