Name:New Road Turnpike Cottage

Summary

Turnpike Cottage built in the early 19th century, to control access to Torridge Hill and New Road. Mid 19th century town plan shows circular building in angle of both roads.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• TOLL HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown as rectangular on the Tithe Map of the 1840s.

Wood, J., 1842, Plan of the Town of Bideford (Cartographic). SDV342513.

Circular building shown in angle of two roads.

Parker, R. W. + Collings, A. G., 1997, Archaeological Assessment of Wooder Wharf, Bideford, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV15241.

A turnpike cottage was built in the angle of New Road and Torridge Hill, and gates barred both roads until 1876.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Residential Development at New Road, Bideford, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV13528.

Cottage depicted as circular on John Wood's plan of 1842, but was not present by the time of the Ordnance Survey (1886) 1:500 map. The corner plot has retained its curving boundary.