Name:Commercial Wharf, Bideford

Summary

Commercial Wharf. Shown as 'town waste' on the 1839 Tithe Map. Commercial Wharf is roughly square in shape, and includes the Mill, St David's House and its gardens, and a large warehouse or shed protruding from the rear of the house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• QUAY (XIX to XXI - 1838 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Parker, R. W. + Collings, A. G., 1997, Archaeological Assessment of Wooder Wharf, Bideford, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV15241.

Commercial Wharf. Shown as 'town waste' on the 1839 Tithe Map. Development of the area seems to have begun in the 1830s, since Pigot's directory for 1830 gives no indication of any activity in New Road. Robson's directory of 1838 shows John How, corn and iron merchant, formerly based in the Market Place, to have moved to Commercial Wharf, where he is also listed as a ship owner and manufacturer of mineral paint. Commercial Wharf is roughly square in shape, and includes the Mill, St David's House and its gardens, and a large warehouse or shed protruding from the rear of the house. All the buildings, particularly the house, are in extremely poor condition.