Name:Bungalow, Ford Timber Yard, Bideford

The bungalow was built in the late 19th century at the north end of the Ford Timber Yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1751 AD to 1998 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Parker, R. W. + Collings, A. G., 1997, Archaeological Assessment of Wooder Wharf, Bideford, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV15241.

Building 4. The bungalow was built in the late 19th century at the north end of the yard. Built of fine-quality squared stone rubble, under a low pitched roof. There is a pair of chimneys with diagonally set square shafts. These appear to have been rebuilt, and may originally have been taller and more architectural in character. The low pitch of the roof is unusual for a building of this period, and it is possible that the entire roof has been replaced. The west elevation of the bungalow contains the main entrance, which is covered by a projecting porch with a segmentally arched head. Adjoining this there is a projecting chimney breast and a large rectangular window opening. The south elevation has 2 very large windows looking across the yard. The principal window openings on the south and west elevations have relieving arches of stone voussoirs, but the jambs and lintels of the windows are emphasised by cement render imitating ashlar quoins.

The rear wing projects from the northern elevation of the main building, under a separate roof. The building is also constructed of stone, though this has been partly rendered, and it is now impossible to tell which parts are primary and which secondary. Part of the building must have been built after the demolition of a large building which covered this area until at least 1932. Further alterations to the bungalow include the shed to the west elevation, and also possibly the replacement of the roof and chimneys. The interior of the bungalow was not accessible.

The bungalow appears to have been originally designed in the 'picturesque' tradition of estate lodges, cemetery lodges, and other small 19th century dwellings. The good quality stonework, the arched stone porch and the elaborate treatment of the window openings all point to the original architectural quality of the building, which has been largely lost through insensitive alteration. It is probable that the building originally had steeper pitched roofs, and tall 'Elizabethan' style chimney stacks. These have been rebuilt with diagonally set square shafts, perhaps in an attempt to reflect the original character of the building.

Ann Marie Dick, 1998, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349888.

Approval granted for demolition of the bungalow in January 1998.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Residential Development at New Road, Bideford, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV13528.

Site occupied by garages in 2001.