Name:Shed, Ford Timber Yard, Bideford

Shed on the east side of Ford Timber Yard.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHED (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Parker, R. W. + Collings, A. G., 1997, Archaeological Assessment of Wooder Wharf, Bideford, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV15241.

Building 6. Long rectangular building, of stone rubble, with a corrugated iron roof. The building was constructed in 2 halves, the northern half butting against the northern gable of the earlier southern shed. In its original form the shed had full-height louvered openings in its east and west sides, and probably also in its northern gable end. The west side has been altered to incorporate a pair of giant sliding doors, but the remaining openings in the east and west sides have only been altered in a minor way, and preserve some of their original louvres. Despite these full-height openings, the interior of the shed was originally of 2 storeys. The floor has since been removed, leaving only the supporting beams. The northern shed is roofed with simple tie-beam trusses, with exceptionally high collars and short queen-posts halved onto the tie-beams and principal rafters. The roof is boarded internally. The roof of the southern shed is a king-post roof. The northern end of the shed has been remodelled and partly rebuilt. Two storeys of openings were substituted here for the full-height louvred openings which remain elsewhere in the building. The northern end of the west wall contains a pair of window openings at first floor level. These windows appear to have opened upon the interior of a building which formerly extended to the west behind the bungalow.

This building is shown on the 19th century maps of the site, and must have been demolished after 1932, since it appears on a map of that date. At the north gable end of the shed a large louvred opening was made at first-floor level, above a row of 3 sham louvred windows. The gable above is constructed out of timber studs, and is weatherboarded externally. A 19cth century stone wall, which forms the north boundary of the site, butts against the north wall of the shed, blocking the window openings there. These openings preserve their original louvres almost intact. Three of the beams which formerly supported the floor in the remodelled north end are clearly reused ships masts, and one features a massive diagonal scarf joint and iron banding.

The sheds appear to have been constructed as an unified development in the 19th century, following the reclamation of part of the riverbank. The fabric of the buildings shows that they have a surprisingly complex structural history, with several remodellings and rebuildings. The buildings were probably designed for the storage of timber

Richard Parker, 1997, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349912.

Shed on eastern side of Ford Timber Yard. Dated 05/09/1997.

Ann Marie Dick, 1998, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349888.

Half the shed lies within a site for which approval was granted for demolition in January 1998

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Residential Development at New Road, Bideford, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV13528.

This structure has been converted into flats.