Name:CIST in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Vis=5/10/1972 (ancient monuments) two kistvaens 400m north west of powder mills. Situated in an area of gorse and moorland grass. A. In a small mound 7.5m in diameter stone cist 1.3m by 6m lies open with the top slab lying on one side. The mound shows signs of a small scale kerb. Obviously robbed although whether the mound ever covered the top of the cist is not known.

• KERB CIRCLE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=est -/-/1998 (gerrard,s. ) at sx62567789. A cairn and cist 510m nnw of powder mills (mpp).

Platform circle. Ring of kerb stones, 6m internal diam, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.2m high with central cist. One kerb stone on n side is 2.3m long (turner).

RCHM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7666.

Vis=19/7/1989 (rchm) cairn and cist situated at sx 62577990. The cist is as described by previous rchm inspection, and its plan remains identical to that illustrated by worth.

Vis=12/6/1976 (grinsell) diameter c.5.0m and height 0.2m. Retaining circle of close-set kerb-like stones enclosing cist placed nne/ssw on stennen hill. Capstone to se.

SOURCE OF THIS UNKNOWN, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV263687.

Vis=6/9/1950 (os) the cist is oriented north - south and is in good condition with the capstone resting on the east side. The depth of the cist is 0.6m. The mound in which the cist is centred is rather slight 0.3m high and much disturbed. The diameter is 5.5m several partly buried stones of the retaining circle remain. Stennen hill near powder mills. Well preserved kist, cover stone has been moved aside but is intact. The cover stone is irregular. The retaining circle consists of long kerb like stones similar to those found at archerton. The longest stone, height 1.7m lies approximately parallel to the western side stone of the kist.(source of this unknown).

NMR CITING RCHM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV263691.

Unknown (rchm) sx 62567789. Ruined cairn with cist, surrounded by a kerb. The cist, aligned ne-sw, measures 1.1m by 0.65m internally and 0.55m deep with the coverstone lying to the s. The grass-covered cairn measures 8m by 6.6m with a maximum height of 0.8m. The kerb is most evident on the nw where it incorporates one stone 2.2m long, apparently burnard's menhir (nmr citing rchm).

NMR CITING PATTISON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV263693.

Cist lies approximately in the centre of a subcircular cairn measuring 7 by 6.5m the longer axis and cist aligned nne to ssw. It is stony but almost turf-covered with 2 large kerbstones, including burnards `menhir' remaining in situ in the nw. The cist is flush with the cairn top, which is flattish and stands only 0.2m high on the nw but up to 0.7m high on the se, downhill side. This may be the cairn's original form; built into the slope as a flat platform with the cist visible (nmr citing pattison).

Worth, r. H. /tda/70(1938)61/57th report of the barrow committee.

Osa=sx67nw15/plan, photograph.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)p.148/lydford 47.

Burnard, r. /tda/22(1890)207.

Breton, h. H. /the heart of dartmoor/(1926)p.34-5.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)47 48 74/e13.

Des=pattison, p. /(19/7/1989)/archaeological survey and evaluation: powder mills and gawler /(rchme field investigation).