Name:Cairn with cist 510 metres north-north-west of Powder Mills, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Cairn to the north-north-west of Powder Mills of 5.4 metres in diameter by up to 0.6 metres high surrounded by a kerb. The central cist is 1.05 metres long by 0.68 metres wide and 0.7 metres deep

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Burnard, R., 1890, Notes on Dartmoor Kistvaens, 207 (Article in Serial). SDV265355.

'Kistvaen' shown on early 20th century map.

Breton, H. H., 1926, The Heart of Dartmoor, Morwenstow, 34-5 (Monograph). SDV265360.

Worth, R. H., 1938, 57th Report of the Barrow Committee, 61 (Article in Serial). SDV320309.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950/1979, SX67NW15, plan, photograph (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV263696.

(06/09/1950) The cist is oriented north - south and is in good condition with the capstone resting on the east side. The depth of the cist is 0.6m. The mound in which the cist is centred is rather slight 0.3m high and much disturbed. The diameter is 5.5m several partly buried stones of the retaining circle remain. Stennen Hill near Powder Mills. Well preserved kist, cover stone has been moved aside but is intact. The cover stone is irregular. The retaining circle consists of long kerb like stones similar to those found at Archerton. The longest stone, height 1.7m lies approximately parallel to the western side stone of the kist.(source of this unknown).
(15/11/1979) SX 62567789. On a SE slope at 404m OD is a ruined cairn with cist, surrounded by a kerb. The cist, aligned NE/SW, measures 1.1m long by 0.65m wide internally and 0.55m deep with the coverstone lying to the S. The grass-covered cairn measures 8.0m by 6.6m with a maximum height of 0.8m. The kerb is most evident on the NW where it incorporates one stone 2.2m long apparently Burnard's menhir. See ground photographs.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 and at 1:2500 for AO Records.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 148, Lydford 47 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(12/06/1976) Diameter c.5.0m and height 0.2m. Retaining circle of close-set kerb-like stones enclosing cist placed NNE/SSW on Stennen Hill. Capstone to south-east.

(19/07/1989) Cairn and cist situated at SX 62577?990 on a moderate SE slope amid light clitter, gorse and heather. It occupies the crest between slight slope angles.
The cist is as described by Ordnance Survey (1979) and its plan remains identical to that illustrated by Worth (1938).
The cist lies approximately in the centre of a subcircular cairn measuring 7 by 6.5m the longer axis and cist aligned NNE to SSW. It is stoney but almost turf-covered with two large kerbstones, including Burnard's 'menhir' remaining in situ in the NW. The cist is flush with the cairn top, which is flattish and stands only 0.2m high on the NW but up to 0.7m high on the SE, downhill side. This may be the cairns original form; built into the slope as a flat platform with the cist visible.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 47, 48, 74/E13 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Platform circle. Ring of kerb stones, 6m internal diameter, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.2m high with central cist. One kerb stone on n side is 2.3m long.

(1998) At SX 62567789. A cairn and cist 510m north-north-west of Powder Mills.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 64, 239, Map 29 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Stennen Hill 1 cairn at SX62567788 of 6.5 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high with a cist. A kerb circle surrounds a well preserved cairn and a cist with all four sides in place and the cover slab tilted to one side.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.

'Cairn & Cist' shown on modern mapping.

Cairn measures 5.4 metres in diameter, stands up to 0.6 metres high and is surrounded by a kerb which includes one substantial orthostat which may have once stood upright. In the centre of the mound is a 1.05 metres long by 0.68 metres wide and 0.7 metres deep stone lined cist orientated north-north-west to south-south-east. On the south eastern edge of the cist is the displaced coverstone which measures 1.95 metres long by 1 metre wide and at least 0.18 metres thick.