Name:Stevenstone House, Library

Late 17th or early 18th century former library at Stevenstone House

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• LIBRARY (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD)

Unknown, 1976 - 1984, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346248.

Visited 12th March 1979 by Simon Timms. In good condition, and may have been lived in fairly recently. Proposed internal rearrangement.
Visited 16th May 1979 by Simon Timms, Has sunken flat roof in centre with a massive truss cased in lead and double bolted through (possibly to support ceiling). Some ceiling moulding intact. No cornice. Had there been full-height book cases all round? Small bookcase remains either side of bolection fireplace, which should be kept in situ. Front has ribbed brick all over (previously exposed), rear has visible traces of ribbed brick and with keystones, suggesting loggia ran through with three openings on rear. Need further investigation to settle this. If so, rear staircase and entrance to upper floor is later.
Visited 13th November 1979 by Sempster (Department of Environment), who reports that fireplaces do not seem to be in situ, and that there were originally 1st floor doors (therefore staircase at rear). Other details: Photos 346.

The Landmark Trust, 1988, The Landmark Handbook, 77.9 (Monograph). SDV103.

Department of Environment, 1989, St. Giles in the Wood, 182 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV655.

The library. Formerly listed as garden pavilion at Stevenstone House. Former library. Late 17th-early 18th century, carefully renovated in 1980 by the Landmark Trust. It has been suggested that William Talman may have been involved here. Front is Flemish bond red brick with limestone ashlar detail; the rest is local stone rubble, whitewashed w end, plastered north and east; stone rubble stack and brick chimneyshaft with moulded limestone coping; slate roof. Plan: single cell rectangular plan building facing south. It is terraced into the garden terraces. The library has a rear lateral stack. It is a tall room over a basement with an open arcade front. Exterior: the front is good. Symmetrical 3-window front of tall round headed sash windows with glazing bars set in limestone eared architraves; bolection moulded with keystone and still consoles carved as acanthus leaves. Basement is recessed behind a 3 bay arcade of brick round headed arches with large limestone keystones carved as human head masks each surmounted by an heraldic cartouche, the most ornate, the rolle arms, in the centre. Each end are limestone ashlar quoins and the bays are flanked by 4 giant pilaster orders; fluted pilasters on pedestals with ionic capitals and ornate eaves cornice including frieze; moulded, pulvinated egg-and-dart and modillions carved as acanthus leaves. Roof is hipped each end with sprocketted eaves. The rear has a plainer 3 window front of similar sash windows without the architraves and a fanlight on the terrace top lights the basement. Accordingly to the previous list description a library level balcony was gained by "a double curved flight of steps to first floor with wrought iron railings". This has been replaced with timber stairs and balcony fenced with a balustrade of c18 turned timber balusters. Interior: the library has an original moulded plaster rib design and some original joinery detail. The c18 chimneypiece was moved here from the old mansion according to the previous list description but may be the original in situ. Although the rolle mansion, stevenstone house, is now in ruins, the library forms part of an attractive group of subsidiary buildings, several of which are listed.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 760 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Pugsley, S, 1994, Devon Gardens, 140-2 (Monograph). SDV672.