Name:Stevenstone House, Terrace Walls

19th century terrace walls at Stevenstone House

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, St. Giles in the Wood, 185 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV655.

Terrace walls at Stevenstone House. Circa 1872-3 by Rolle. Snecked local stone with slightly rusticated ashlar quoins, sandstone ashlar balustrade and coping. Plan: Stevenstone House, now ruined, stands on a terrace. The view across the former deer park is to south. Approximately 19 meters south the terrace drops into the deer park. It is revetted with this wall with a stone balustrade and alternate bays break very slightly forward. To left (west) the terrace breaks forward as a quadrant curving west as a quadrant round the former croquet lawn to a gateway from the deer park to an internal flight up to the deer park. Here it meets a ha-ha separately listed with the garden walls. At the right end a flight of steps leads down from the terrace to the deer park and at this point the terrace wall returns north as far as Stevenstone Court, formerly the service buildings of the big house. Exterior: the revetment walls have a balustrade of stone ashlar splat balusters separated by broad piers which are recessed in the centre. The gate piers to the deer park are square in section with flat caps and contain the original cast iron gates; twisted rails with fleur-de-lys finials and alternate rails down to mid height.

Pugsley, S, 1994, Devon Gardens, 140-2 (Monograph). SDV672.

Slatcher, D., 2007, Deep Moor IVC: Desk Based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339133.