Name:Stevenstone House, Gateway

19th century gateway to the east of Stevenstone House ruins

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, St. Giles in the Wood, 185 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV655.

Gateway approximately 120 meters east of Stevenstone House ruins. Circa 1872, part of the rebuilding scheme of Stevenstone House by Rolle. Cast and wrought iron. Gate piers each side of the east drive towards the village and church of St Giles. They are square in section and hollow, the sides are an open grille of patterned strapwork design. Closed bases and cornices with low pyramid caps. Probably original plain iron gate with diagonal cross braces.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Stevenstone (Un-published). SDV340784.

Slatcher, D., 2007, Deep Moor IVC: Desk Based Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV339133.