Name:Barn south east of Woodland Farmhouse

17th century barn with 19th- and 20th century additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLE TORRINGTON

• BARN (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Little Torrington, 97 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV12088.

Barn immediately SE of Woodland Farmhouse. C17 with c19 and c20 additions. Rubble and cob walls. Hipped corrugated asbestos roof, gabled to end of wing.
Plan: main range of the barn has central threshing floor, a 2 storey wing projects behind its left hand end which probably comprised animal housing with storage above.
Exterior: single storey with 2 storey wing. Wide central cart entrance on each side of main range with chamfered wooden doorframe. Later lean-to additions have been added against each long wall, wing extends behind left hand end with original chamfered wooden framed slit opening surviving on first floor of outer face. To its left is loading hatch and there are 2 doorways below with windows to either side. In gable end is an original 2-light chamfered wooden mullion window on first floor.
Interior: c18 straight principal rafters with pegged collars.