Name:Roborough, Coombe Barton Cider House

Summary

18th century cider house approx 10m SW of Coombe Barton. Although this is a modest building it is interesting for the survival of the cider press.

Ecclesiastical ParishROBOROUGH

• CIDER HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1989, Roborough, 123 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV21135.

Cider house approx 10m to SW from Coombe Barton. C18, partly rebuilt and enlarged in the late c19 or early c20. Roughly squared stone rubble with some cob below eaves, partly rebuilt in coursed store rubble and enlarged in snecked squared stone rubble with red brick dressings. Hipped welsh slate roof, with lean-to roof over outshut.
Plan: two storey rectangular plan cider house, probably partly converted to a cartshed c.1900. One storey c.1900 outshut adjoining to E. Exterior: probably inserted cart entrance to S with wooden lintel. Outshut to right hand end has 2 doorways with flanking windows.
Interior: blocked doorways in right hand end room with wooden lintels (obscured externally by outshut). Loft supported on 2 cross beams. Circa 1900 3-bay roof with bolted tie beam trusses. Large well preserved cider press on the ground floor at left hand (W) end.
Although this is a modest building it is interesting for the survival of the cider press and its group value with Coombe Barton.