Name:CIST in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Vis=6/9/1950 (os) the cist is oriented nw. - se. And is open with the south west side stone and the end stone buried beneath the turf. Internal dimensions 1.3m by 0.85m depth 0.5m. The mound, which is slight with a height of 0.3m is much disturbed. Judging by the remains of the retaining circle of which six stones can be seen the diameter of the mound was 4.5m. Condition of the cist is fair, of mound poor.

• CAIRN CIRCLE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=est -/-/1998 (gerrard, s. ) at sx62607782. A cairn + cist 430m nnw of powder mills (mpp).

Indication of stone ring/ring cairn beneath cairn (turner).

Vis=12/6/1976 (grinsell) at stennen hill. Diameter 4.5m and height 0.3m. A slight mound with retaining circle enclosing cist, placed se/nw, of which only the ne side-slab is visible.

Vis=5/10/1972 (ancient monuments) a stone cist in a small mound c.5.75m diameter. Not all the site-slabs are visible, and the top slab is missing. Signs of a possible smallscale kerb. Obviously robbed.

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV263510.

Vis=20/11/1979 (os) sx 62607783. Cairn with a central cist. The cist, aligned nw-se, measures 1.3m by 0.8m internally and is 0.6m deep. No coverstone is visible. The furze-covered mutilated cairn now extends 8.0m nw-se and 6.2m ne-sw, with a few stones of the retaining circle visible to the nw (nmr citing os).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV263511.

Vis=19/7/1989 (os) cist as described previously. It is placed centrally in a sub-circular cairn, probably originally 8 by 6m, of which only a stone scatter remains on the arc nw-ne; no certain kerbstones were obscured on the nw. The s arc, however, still stands up to 0.5m high but is obscured by thick gorse (nmr citing os).

Worth, r. H. /tda/70(1938)61/57th report of the barrow committee.

Osa=sx67nw16/plan, photograph.