Name:Pottery, Tile and Glass from Land off Barnfield

Summary

Modern pottery, tile and bottle glass (late 19th-20th century) was recovered during excavation of foundations for a new dwelling. Also a single piece of possibly 18th century North Devon gravel-tempered bowl.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FINDSPOT (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Horner, W., 1997, Watching Brief off Barnfield, Crediton (Worksheet). SDV350852.

Site visit on 31st October 1997. Watching brief on foundation cut for new dwelling in former orchard. No features observed in main cut, 3 metres deep section, archaeologically sterile. However, the cut exposed a section of the ditch associated with the extant field boundary. Modern pottery, tile and bottle glass (late 19th-20th century). Also single piece of possibly 18th century North Devon gravel-tempered bowl from disturbed bank face. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.