Name:HUT CIRCLE in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Vis=6/9/1950 (?os) the condition of the stone circle is quite good. The diameter is 5.5m, the width of the gap is 3m in the nw side. Altogether16 stones were counted standing and prone and there is a very large one on its side on the s arc of the circle, which measures 2.2m long and 0.8m high (rchm citing ?os).

Vis=(gerrard, s. ) at sx62517787. A stone hut circle forming part of a partially enclosed stone hut circle settlement 440m nnw of powder mills (mpp).

RCHM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7666.

Vis=18/7/1989 (rchm) hut circle `a' at sx62527787 internal diameter 4.4m defined by fragmentary walls 1.1m wide and 0.3m high, composed of medium and large size stones including several, edge set facing slabs standing up to 0.5m high. A large, triangular slab on the se arc, placed transversely to the hut wall, probably marks an entrance. Another large stone leans against it.

Vis=12/6/1976 (grinsell) ring cairn of close-set slabs. Diameter 7m, height of ring 0.3m.

Vis=8/2/1951 (os) cairn circle or hut. One stone on the south side 1.0m high. The condition is fair. Perhaps a hut circle diam 5.7m - centre flat.

RCHM CITING ?OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV263617.

Not visible on 1951 raf ap (rchm app 1985).

NME CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV263622.

Vis=8/11/1979 (os) two hut circles with levelled interiors measuring 4.7m in diameter. Both are in poor condition and of uncertain type but appear to have rubble walling up to 1.9m wide and 0.5m high with some inner facing slabs. The entrances, both on the se, have slabs (? jambs) angled to the main face (nme citing os).

NMR CITING PATTISON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV263624.

Explanation as cairn circles is understandable given the proximity of 2 genuine cairns with cists. There is no doubt, however that this is a hut circle (nmr citing pattison).

Osa=sx67nw17/plan,photograph.

Breton, h. H. /the heart of dartmoor. Morwenstow/(1926)34-5.

Des=robinson, r. /oral inf as above/3-2-1982.

Des=pattison, p. /(18/7/1989)/archaeological survey and evaluation: powder mills and galwer: 1:10000 map/(rchme survey).

Des=gerrard, s. /(16/9/1998)/as above.