Name:Enclosure to south-west of Lake Farm, Newton St. Cyres

Angle of double-ditched enclosure recorded on 1992 geonex ap on w side of lake lane (aph).

• ENCLOSURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54218.

Aph=geonex/run 16(117/92/234)/(7/7/1992)/in dcc env. Dept.

The transcriptions correspond to the grid reference for PRN166342.

A complex of linear features running N-S and SW-NE are visible as faint cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1). These features lie in an area described as ‘Medieval enclosures based on strip fields' in Devon’s Historic Landscape Characterisation, and it is possible that they are the remains of a medieval or earlier field system. The site has been plotted in AutoCAD as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP/VC 7 19-JUN-1992

Two linear and parallel ditches located at SX87839915 and recorded during the Winkleigh NMP project as forming part of a series of medieval or post-medieval field boundaries (MDV121894) have subsequently been appended to this record of a double-ditched enclosure.

Enclosures and linears south-east of Wyke Cross. Various enclosures MDV42792, MDV58484 and MDV58485. Round enclosure within MDV42792 . Linears - field boundaries MDV121893 and MDV121894. Bronze Age - Medieval in date. SX 87668 99204.