Name:Linear Feature south-west of Knowle Hill

Summary

Linear feature shown on aerial photograph on the south-west side of Knowle Hill which may be part of a Prehistoric hill top enclosure

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LV, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286382.

Horner, W., 1997, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343385.

Site visited on 6th November 1997 when a germination mark was visible over a possible ditch curving round the contours of Knowle Hill some 15 metres below the existing curving hedgeline. This may indicate the existence of a (?)double-ditched hilltop enclosure on Knowle Hill.

Tyler, K., 2009, Archaeological Excavation at Matford Barton, Exminster, 1 (Report - Excavation). SDV343380.