Name:Stoke Hill, Ridgeway

Possible Prehistoric ridgeway at Stoke Hill on the line of the later medieval boundary bank

Ordnance Survey, 1842, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV336970.

Fox, A., 1949, Untitled Source (Unknown). SDV336927.

Ridgeway at Stoke Hill, Iron Age/Saxon boundary bank. Runs from SX92939584 to SX93809595.

Hoskins, W. G., 1960, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV336928.

A bank running from the River Exe about 2 miles north of Exeter is suggested by Hoskins to mark the boundary of the Royal Estate of the Dumnorian and Saxon kings around Exeter. It can be seen as a massive hedgebank running from the river right up through Stoke Woods. It crosses the Marypole Head to Stoke Canon road just beyond the summit and continues as a hedgebank until it reaches the iron age fort at Stoke Hill. From there it runs along the ridgeway until it meets the old road over Stoke Hill from Exeter. On the other side of the road, near the second milestone from Exeter, is a massive stretch of bank serving no purpose today. Beyond this it cannot be traced but it probably extended to Beacon Hill above Pinhoe.

Visited on 9th March 1982 by Quinnell. At SX927957 the putative early boundary joins the ridgeway road. It is now a bridle track and is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. It does not feature on Donn's map of 1768 but he did not depict all such tracks. Bounded by a normal hedgebank on its southern side. It now joins with Stoke Hill Road at SX940959 but a deep and wide hollow way shows that it formerly continued through the fields adjoining Drew's Clieve house to Stoke Post. The 'massive bank' referred to by Hoskins has been removed but was almost certainly an enclosure boundary allowing a narrow strip of waste beside the road.