Name:34 The Strand, Topsham

Summary

Late 17th century 'Dutch' house with long axis at right angles to road. The 7 window front has an early 19th century verandah.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING DOE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24940.

34 the strand. Late c17. Roughcast brick. Two storeys and attics. Another "dutch" house with long axis at right angles to road. This front is 7 window and has early c19 verandah. End to road has restored dutch gable, 2 sash windows, and sliding shutters, glazing bars. Slate roof with dormers. Two original staircases. Starred for the unaltered plan of the interior. Roughcast wall. Gatepiers, gateway blocked. Rebuilt. All the listed buildings of the strand form a group (nmr, citing doe).

Doe/hhr:topsham/(-/6/1974).