Name:Pottery from a Midden in Topsham

Summary

A midden excavated in the high street, topsham, produced late c17th to early c18th clay pipes and pottery, but nothing of any earlier date (nmr, citing allan).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 469/2008

• MIDDEN (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING ALLAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24932.

Nmr=sx98ne43.

Allan, j. P. /exeter archaeological report/3(1984)209/medieval and post-medieval finds from exeter, 1971-1980.

Leverett, M. + Manning, P. + Allan, J., 2011, A Guide to the Archives of Archaeological Projects Carried Out In Exeter, 1970-90: Part II, 30 (Report - non-specific). SDV347115.

Location and description of primary material relating to the excavation of a thick layer of early 18th century rubbish during a watching brief in the late 1970s. Other details: EA site no 402.