Name:151 to 155 (odd) Magdalen Road, Exeter

Summary

Originally two pairs (including no 149) forming Baring Place. Three storey red brick houses built circa 1810, with one storey connecting blocks.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• TERRACE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Baring Place' shown.

Department of Environment, 1974, Exeter District, 167 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342016.

Parsons, M. P., 1998, Appeals by The School Governors of St Margaret's School Against Refusal of Planning Permission and Refusal of Listed Building Consent, 1, 5 (Correspondence). SDV351898.

Appeal against refusal of planning permission and listed building consent for a single storey extension and external works, including the alteration of existing access to the highway and front boundary wall, and the enlargement of the car park at St Margaret's School, which occupies 143-153 (odd) Magdalen Road. See report for full details.

National Monument Record, 2013, 621882 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV351897.

Originally two pairs (including No 149) forming Baring Place. 3 storey, red brick houses circa 1810, with 1 storey connecting blocks. Patent stone bands and parapet to cornice. Recessed arcading with reeded imposts and round-headed windows to ground floor Greek Doric doorways with large semi-circular fanlights. No 155 lacks its surround, but all have six panel doors with raised and fielded panelling. Sash windows with glazing bars. The 1 storey block to No 155 retains a terminal brick pier and vase. No 151 has individual iron balconies to 1st floor windows. Slate roofs. Nos 143 to 163 (odd) and front wall of No 147 form a group.