Name:Flint implements found, Postbridge

Summary

Greyhound marsh, fine arrowhead found on flint working site. Many hundreds of chips and flakes found. Almost perfect example except for small part of tang broken off. Another arrowhead picked up close to the above. Worked on both faces, almost perfect.

• FINDSPOT (Mesolithic - 8000 BC to 4001 BC (Between))

Vis=5/7/1950 (os) large number of flint implements are continually being found in this area. Owing to the thick grass and bracken nothing further was found. The site is 60.0m due east of "standing stones". Pigmy site reported.

NMR CITING MASSON-PHILLIPS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV265715.

Several flints from this site at sx648795, have been presented to torquay natural history society museum, and include several cores, flakes, micro-burins and angle-gravers, all of mesolithic date. Museum acc no 462/1964 (nmr citing masson-phillips).

NMR CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV265716.

Vis=13/9/1989 (rchm) the site of these finds at sx64807950 has now been infilled and levelled, part of recent (1981) land reclamation and improvement (nmr citing sainsbury).

Burnard, r. /tda/29(1897)381/dartmoor stone implements and weapons.

Masson-phillips, e. /tda/113(1981)152-3.