Name:Stone alignment east of Hartyland Farm

Summary

Vis=6/9/1951 (os) standing stones. Only two of the five standing stones could be found, it appears that the remainder were destroyed during the construction of an occupational road to hartyland. These stones are of very weathered appearance, suggestive of great antiquity. Only one stone has been destroyed the others are shown as being approx.0.3m in height. Of the five standing stones three are still in position. A not in situ. B fallen, c fallen, d not in situ, e fallen. Those stones which have fallen are nearly covered with turf now. Set up on either side of an occupation road to hartyland are two granite rough moorland stones. Stone a. Very weathered, fallen. Stone b. Still standing, very weathered.

• SHINE: Remains of a possibly prehistoric stone alignment east of Hartyland Farm

• STONE SETTING? (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC (Between) to 409 AD (Between))

Des=greeves, t. /middle merripit survey drawing/(-/2/1983)/in parish file.

Des=nvq/pers comm/(22/3/1995)/notes in smr. Very doubtful. Probably a 'modern' row beside track. No real details of original disposition although 5 stones shown on early os plans (nvq).

(23/06/1950) Standing stones. Only two of the five standing stones shown on the OS 6" could be found, it appears that the remainder were destroyed during the construction of an occupational road to Hartyland. The dimensions of the two remaining stones are:-
A. 0.6m high, 0.7m long and 0.35m wide.
B. 1.5m high, 0.7m long and 0.3m wide.
These stones are of very weathered appearance, suggestive of great antiquity.
(08/06/1951) Only one stone has been destroyed the others are as shown on sheet being approximately 0.3m in height. Destroyed stone was at SX 6472 7946.
(14/09/1951) Of the five standing stones originally standing at SX 6472 7946, three are still in position. A not in situ. B fallen, C fallen, D not in situ, E fallen. Those stones which have fallen are nearly covered with turf now. Set up on either side of an occupation road to Hartyland are two granite, rough moorland stones. 'X' at SX 6471 7948 stands 0.7m high and measures roughly 0.7 by 0.34m in section. 'Y' also at SX 6471 7948 stands 1.25m high and measures roughly 0.5 by 0.3m in section. These may be the stones accepted and photographed as 'A' and 'B'. There is no information about them by recorder suggests they are the missing A and D stones.
(28/09/1951) In summary: Of the five stones shown on the 1906 6", three are still in position, but fallen; B, C and E. A and D are missing but have possibly been set up at X and Y positions shown on sketch plan.

(05/09/1978) A group of 6 standing stones near an occupation road to Hartyland. 'C', 'D', 'E' and 'F' are doubtful. There are similar isolated stones to be found elsewhere in the field. 'X' (0.7m by 0.3m by 0.7m high) and 'Y' (0.6m x 0.3m by 1.3m high), do not appear to be in situ, but could have well been standing stones.

Not visible on 1950 RAF aerial photograph.

(08/07/1989) SX 64737947. From the original OS 495 record cards, the differing accounts and positions of those stones over the past 83 years or more it is possible that none are now in their original positions as shown on the 1906 1:2500 (OS).
The present dimensions of the stones are shown in a table held in the archive but, it is impossible to confirm that this was a prehistoric site.
Stone 'A' - 0.7m high, 0.4m-0.7m wide, 0.35m thick. Upright.
'B' - 1.4m high, 0.5m wide, 0.2m-0.4m thick. Upright.