Name:Stone alignment east of Hartyland Farm

Summary

Vis=6/9/1951 (os) standing stones. Only two of the five standing stones could be found, it appears that the remainder were destroyed during the construction of an occupational road to hartyland. These stones are of very weathered appearance, suggestive of great antiquity. Only one stone has been destroyed the others are shown as being approx.0.3m in height. Of the five standing stones three are still in position. A not in situ. B fallen, c fallen, d not in situ, e fallen. Those stones which have fallen are nearly covered with turf now. Set up on either side of an occupation road to hartyland are two granite rough moorland stones. Stone a. Very weathered, fallen. Stone b. Still standing, very weathered.

• SHINE: Remains of a possibly prehistoric stone alignment east of Hartyland Farm

• STONE ALIGNMENT? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Not visible on 1950 raf ap (rchm app 1985).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV265850.

Vis=23/6/1950 + 8/6/1951 + 14/9/1951 + 5/9/1978 (os) a group of 6 standing stones near an occupation road to hartyland. 'c', 'd', 'e' and 'f' are doubtful. There are similar isolated stones to be found elsewhere in the field. 'x' (0.7m by 0.3m by 0.7m high) and 'y' (0.6m x 0.3m by 1.3m high), do not appear to be in situ, but could have well been standing stones (nmr citing os).

NMR CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV265851.

Vis=8/7/1989 (rchm) sx64737947. From the original os record cards, the differing accounts and positions of those stones over the past 83 years or more it is possible that none are now in their original positions as shown on the 1906 1:2500. The present dimensions of the stones are shown in a table held in the archive but, it is impossible to confirm that this was a prehistoric site (nmr citing sainsbury).

Des=greeves, t. /middle merripit survey drawing/(-/2/1983)/in parish file.

Des=nvq.

Des=nvq/pers comm/(22/3/1995)/notes in smr.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(8/7/1989)/rchme field investigation.

Very doubtful. Probably a 'modern' row beside track. No real details of original disposition although 5 stones shown on early os plans (nvq).