Name:Enclosure, southeast of Rodgements Cross, Chawleigh

Summary

Cropmarks of ditches interpreted as a possible prehistoric enclosure are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989, to the southeast of Rodgements Cross, Chawleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAWLEIGH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British curvilinear, single ditched enclosure south west of Rodgemont's Wood

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV53869.

Enclosure recorded by dprfp. A rapid examination of ap suggests the presence of a curvilinear enclosure, of prehistoric or roman date, visible as a cropmark c.300m sw of rodgemont's cottage (nmr, citing miller).

Nmr=ss61se63.

Des=miller, a. /(1/12/1995)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss6813/1-2.

Aph=dap/na 8,9/(30/6/1989).

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN167444.

A rectilinear ditched enclosure, 64m by 56m in size, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1) and was digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme. The site, which is considered likely to be of prehistoric origin, lies 290m to the south west of Rodgemont's Cottage.
Photograph reference: