Name:MILESTONE in the Parish of Lewtrenchard

Milestone, inscribed 'Launceston 8 Okehampton 10 1/2'.

Ecclesiastical ParishLEWTRENCHARD

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1988 - 1998, Objective 5B: Okehampton to Polson Bridge Recreation and Land Management Initiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal, 35 (Report - Assessment). SDV266287.

Dyer, M. J., 1997, Two Castles Trail Survey (Worksheet). SDV269358.

Milestone on north side of old A30 just east of Lewdown. Granite; one face dressed. Inscribed 'Launceston 8 Okehampton 10.5'. Shown on 1890s 1:10560 OS map.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2009, Old A30 Launceston to Exeter (Report - Survey). SDV323480.

Milestone situated about 50m west of Victory Hall by path on north side of road. A very poor stone, fallen back into the hedge. Difficult to read legend. Dates from about 1760. The old A30 retains a surprisingly good number of milestones set up at various times by the three Turnpike Trusts that managed it. The first six miles of the old A30 in Devon as far as Combebow came under the remit of the Launceston Trust. The road then passed to the Okehampton Trust who managed a lengthy stretch as far as Crockernwell where it became the responsibility of the Exeter Trust. The style of milestones for the three Turnpikes are quite different and range from the tall, distinctive gable-ended Launceston marker, to the characteristic large Okehampton tombstone and the smaller Exeter version.