Name:Possible pound, Ringhill

Summary

South of Ringhill, and on a slight south-east slope is a roughly circular enclosure of 45.0m. diameter bounded by a well built dry-stone wall which is non-coursed for the most part, with trees growing just within the perimeter.

• SHINE: Possibly prehistoric roughly circular enclosure at Ringhill

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Ormerod, G. W., 1864, On the Hut Circles on the Eastern Side of Dartmoor, 307 (Article in Serial). SDV304174.

Ormerod notes that there were many hut circles at Ringhill Farm, Postbridge.

Prowse, A. B., 1891, The Ancient Metropolis of Dartmoor, 309 (Article in Serial). SDV245176.

The site of a pound suggested by the shape and position of a nearly circular field about 140 yds. north (of the enclosure SX 67 NW 66) (SX 64737933) "I am not satisfied that there are any undoubted traces of the ancient ring fence or of hut circles".

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/540, 3152-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV285230.

Ringhill, a nearly circular field. No positive trace of hut circles or ring fence but the site suggests an ancient pound.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX67NW25, photograph, plan. (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV265809.

(23/06/1950) SX 6473 7933 This is now a small plantation surrounded by a modern stone fence. There are no traces of hut circles. Miss edith bennet (ex-owner of the Archeston Estate) remembers when "the small plantation at Ringhill was a small pound containing a few hut circles".

(05/09/1978) At SX 64737933, south of Ringhill, and on a slight south-east slope is a roughly circular enclosure of 45.0m. diameter bounded by a well built dry-stone wall which is non-coursed for the most part, with trees growing just within the perimeter.
The average height of the wall is 1.2m. externally and 0.7m. internally, the interior being slightly higher and levelled. On the south for a distance of 25.0m. a shallow ditch is visible. There are no traces of huts in the interior which has been cultivated at some recent date. The wall is probably of 19th century date, but it may well have been re-built on the foundations of a prehistoric wall.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D. and at 1:500 for AO Records.

Enclosure defined by trees and incorporated within enclosed land as seen on 1950 aerial photograph.