Name:Boundary Stone by Burley Down

Summary

Slate boundary stone with 'H' carved on one face and 'G' on the other. Laid on top of hedgebank by gate onto Burley Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishLEWTRENCHARD

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Stone marked in this location.

'Stone' marked at this location.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1988 - 1998, Objective 5B: Okehampton to Polson Bridge Recreation and Land Management Initiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal, 30 (Report - Assessment). SDV266287.

Visited on 25/11/1997. Slate boundary stone, 1.3 metres long, 0.30 metres wide and 0.10 metres thick, with 'H' carved on one face and 'G' on the other. Laid on top of hedgebank to left of gate onto Burley Down just before plantation. Boundary stone marked on Ordnance Survey 1:10560 map a little to west of gate, possibly moved from there, or initials could possibly refer to Holdstrong and Galford farms.