Name:The Great Central trackway of Dartmoor

Summary

In the late 19th century Burnard described a trackway consisting in part of sunken ways which links up with the section from Postbridge to Lower White Tor. The Ordnance Survey attempted to confirm in the 1950s but think it more likely this is remains of reaves or boundary banks.

• TRACKWAY? (Post Roman - 410 AD to 700 AD (Between))

Pickard, r. /tda/79(1947)187/the central trackway of dartmoor.

Rowe, s. /perambulation of dartmoor/(1848).

Worth, r. N. /tda/17(1885)351/ancient recorded typography of devon.

Osa=sx67nw26. Vis=23/6/1950 (os). After careful perambulation of a large portion of this supposed trackway the following conclusions have been arrived at: this is a very doubtful trackway. It is in all probability an old reeve or boundary bank. As no attempt has been made by burnard to assign a date to this supposed trackway it must be assumed post roman - if this is so why does the track not make use of the clapper bridges which are supposed to be a relic of pack horse times.

Burnard, R., 1889, The Great Central Trackway of Dartmoor, 431 (Article in Serial). SDV265941.

The central track of dartmoor. Route to postbridge which consists in part of sunken ways and which links up with the section from Postbridge to Lower White Tor.
The raised track across Hameldon to the West Webburn valley disappears as a raised bank, but is succeeded by an ill defined sunken way going down almost to the road to Challacombe. The track on the north edge of gulley on the opposite side of the valley diverges north-west to reach the top of the hill where it is lost in a mine spoil. Emerges on the west side of the debris to pursue a sinuous course down next westward valley. Passing to the west of Golden Dagger Mine, over a stream, continues as a sunken track to be lost again in mine debris.
May be found again on the slope down to the Wallabrook which it crosses, continuing a north and west direction along the valley to be lost again near an earthen bank. A gap here. The track can be picked up again approaching the Moretonhampstead to Princetown road just north of Postbridge till cut short by cottage garden at the corner of the road to Pizwell. It proceeds to Lower White Tor by a raised track.
No trace of trackway from Lower White Tor to the crossing of the lichway over the Cowsic. The lichway can be traced for a short distance as a paved way rising out of the valley as if going over high ground to lower white tor. Probably a divergence from the central trackway.