Name:Tin mould stone or stones at the 'Barracks', Postbridge

Summary

Two tin mould stones recorded at the site of a blowing house in early 20th century sources, although 1952 Ordnance Survey couldn't find these stones. Royal Commission 1993 visit recorded a partially buried stone at SX 6480 7880.

• FINDSPOT (XIV to XVII - 1400 AD (Between) to 1699 AD? (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1938, 7th Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 159 (Article in Serial). SDV265788.

Worth, R. H., 1938, Dartmoor Blowing Houses, stray notes, 3, 452 (Article in Serial). SDV229109.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 214 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1952/1979, SX67NW27, Plan (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV265789.

(08/01/1952) Two tin mould stones at the site of a blowing house. No trace of these stones to be found, the depth of the stone is not known as the stone is flush with the ground. The ingots would have weighed 221 kilograms. Depth of mould 0.2m.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 294 (Monograph). SDV337618.

The Barracks, Postbridge. Burnard described and illustrated similar mould stones near ruins of buildings known as The Barracks. In 1937 one still to be found in a pig sty where it had functioned as a trough. The other mortar was buried in turf but worth excavated it. These moulds are the best worked to be seen on Dartmoor. Squared and dressed the cavities are carefully formed to determined dimensions as they both agree precisely. Probably of a late date.

Cocks, J. S. + Greeves, T. + Lady Sayer, 1983, A Dartmoor Century 1883-1983, 26 (Monograph). SDV351365.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, [Newman, P.] (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

A thin mould stone is all that remains on the site of the smelting house known as the "Barracks". A photograph dated c.1889 shows a ruined building at the site but it cannot be positively identified as a blowing house. Any remains of a structure have now been totally effaced (NMR citing Dartmoor Preservation Association).
(22/11/1993) A tin mould made from a single piece of granite lies partially buried at SX 6480 7880. It has a rectangular mould indentation of 0.55m by 0.33m by 0.18m deep (NMR citing Newman).
In a pasture field a slightly disturbed area, 6m by 8m is all that is visible, with the exception of a single mould stone. If there was a building here it has been removed or infilled. A well kept leat 25m to the s can be traced to the river but no branch or former course can be traced to the site (NMR citing ?DPA or unacknowledged source).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1996, Tin Smelting in Devon in the 18th & 19th Centuries, 84-90 (Article in Serial). SDV240078.

One mould stone from the smelting house survives at SX 6481 7880. The top measurement of its cavity is 0.6m by 0.36m and the mould could have held up to 83.5 kilograms of tin metal.