Name:Tinhay Bridge, Lifton

Summary

Tinhay bridge. Road bridge over river Thrushel. Circa early 19th century. Three arches; stone rubble with granite ashlar arches and dressings.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Vis=-/11/1997 (dyer) tinhay bridge. Road bridge over river thrushel. C. Early c19. Three arches; stone rubble with granite ashlar arches + dressings. Listed (worksheet).

Des=dyer, m. /(-/11/(1997)/exeter archaeology: two castles trail survey/worksheet in smr.

Dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b;okehampton to polson bridge recreation and land management initiative:cultural heritage appraisal/(1998)48/(ea report 98.01).

Road bridge over the River Thrushel. Circa early 19th century. Stone rubble with granite ashlar arches. 3-span bridge with ellipticial arches and semi-circular cutwaters with granite coping below semi-circular battered piers. String course at road level, parapet above has chamfered granite capping rising to a peak above the piers.