Name:The Forge, Old Tinhay, Lifton

Summary

18th century stone and cob house with thatch roof. Roof and first floor destroyed by fire which also damaged the ground floor walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD)

Department of Environment, 1985, Lifton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337962.

The Forge. House. Circa 18th century. Colourwashed and rendered with thatched roof hipped at right end, roof partly slated and gabled at left end, brick chimney shaft on ridge. Single depth plan. 2 storeys. 5 window asymmetrical front with scattered fenestration, the thatch brought down over a single-storey section at the right end, the left end under a slightly lower slate roof. Break in plane on front indicates rebuilding. Off-centre 20th century gabled porch. 3 ground floor windows are 2-light casements, 8-panes per light. 1 partly blocked embrasure in the single storey section has a small casement with glazing bars. Ground floor window right has lapped glass. First floor window left 4-pane sash, 2 other first floor windows are 2-light casements, 6-panes per light. Interior not inspected. The single-storey section at the right end may have been a workshop. Other details: LBS No 92396.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1988 - 1998, Objective 5B: Okehampton to Polson Bridge Recreation and Land Management Initiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal, 54 (Report - Assessment). SDV266287.

Dyer, M. J., 1997, Two Castles Trail Survey (Worksheet). SDV269358.

The Forge, Tinhay. Cob? construction, thatch roof. Shown on 1891 1:10560 Ordnance Survey map as a Smithy.

Lloyd Associates, 2008, Proposed Ground & First Floor Plans, The Forge, Old Tinhay, Lifton, 12496/2008/TAV (Planning Application). SDV341799.

Planning application for reinstatement of The Forge following a fire which completely destroyed the thatch roof, roof structure and first floor and also damaged the ground floor walls. The roof is understood to have been of traditional construction comprising principal trusses with over-sized battens and Turkish reed thatch. The first floor is thought to have been of timber construction with substantial pine beams, floor joists and butt-jointed boards. The walls are of cob and stone on a stone plinth. The internal walls are also of cob and stone with plaster and lath partitions. The walls were probably finished with lime plaster and lime wash. Other details: Plans, sections and photographs attached.