Name:South Lodge, Lifton

Summary

South lodge, originally lodge to Lifton Park, now private house. Built late1860's of stone rubble with granite and brick dressings and an ornamental slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• LODGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Lifton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337962.

South Lodge, south side of Lifton Leat Road. Lodge to Lifton Park, now in use as a house. Circa late 1860s for Henry Bradshaw. Stone rubble with dressings of granite and buff and orange brick. Ornamental slate roof gabled at ends with three gables to the front, elaborate brick shaft on ridge. High Victorian, although less decorative than Hornapark. Two storeys. Three-bay symmetrical front with very deep eaves, plinth, rusticated quoins, and a predominant central chimney stack. Central porch with moulded cornice and embattled parapet. Two-leaf half-glazed front door with diagonal leaded panes and two-light windows to left and right returns. Three first floor and two ground floor two-light casements have diagonal leaded panes, chamfered buff and orange brick architraves, keystone and projecting granite sills. Blocked keyed brick oculi to the left and right front gables. The tall two-stage brick shaft has a corbelled cornice and a lower tier of blank recesses, an upper tier of round-headed blind arcading in polychromatic brick work. The lodge formerly had elaborate pierced Gothick bargeboarding (NMR) of which the stumps remain on the facade.
Interior: not inspected.
The character of the house has been preserved despite the loss of the bargeboarding and 20th century reglazing. Other details: LBS 92382.

Dyer, M. J. + Manning, P. T., 1988 - 1998, Objective 5B: Okehampton to Polson Bridge Recreation and Land Management Initiative: Cultural Heritage Appraisal, 51 (Report - Assessment). SDV266287.

Dyer, M. J., 1997, Two Castles Trail Survey (Worksheet). SDV269358.

South Lodge, originally lodge to Lifton Park, now private house. Circa late 1960s. Stone rubble with granite and brick dressings and ornamental slate roof. Gateway to Lifton Park to left. Listed.