Name:Memorial Stone in St Pancras Church, Widecombe

Summary

Memorial stone with a Catholic cross of the 14th or 15th century in St Pancras parish church in Widecombe

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (XIII to XV - 1300 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Tarlow, S., 1998, Resisting the Reformation in Secret, 10 (Article in Serial). SDV349126.

A memorial slab in the floor has a cross in the middle and an inscription carved around the outside. The cross is of a plain design with a second small cross marked inside it and it stands on a three-tiered calvary, symbolic of the holy trinity and therefore likely to be of Catholic origin. On stylistic grounds the cross is probably of 14th or 15th century. The inscription, however is dated 1673. The writing runs around the edge of the slab and fills the space at the foot of the cross, respecting the shape of the cross itself although running over the lower part of the calvary. It is clearly later than the cross design. An example of the careful and deliberate use of an unambiguously Catholic icon by Protestants in the 17th century.