Name:Tryworks, Parsonage Stile, Lympstone

Summary

Lympstone was involved in arctic whale fishing in the second half of the 18th century and there was a tryworks, for boiling blubber, at Parsonage Stile.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• FISHERY (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

FOR BLUBBER BOILING, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV120848.

Lympstone was involved in arctic whale fishing in the second half of the 18c. The exeter whale fishing company was formed by matthew lee of ebford in 1754, and the lympstone shipbuilder, worthington brice, of parsonage stile house, was an active member. Blubber was returned to the exe, some to be boiled on dawlish warren. Worthington brice had his tryworks (for blubber boiling) in his yard at parsonage stile).

Des=smith, r.(ed)/the lympstone story/(1995)13.

SMITH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52275.

Shown on pre-1785 map (smith).

Devon County Council, 1975, Lympstone Town Trails Devon Town Trails: European Architectural Heritage Year, 2 (Article in Monograph). SDV352440.