Name:Peter's Tower, Lympstone

Peter's Tower, clock tower was constructed of brick in 1885 by W. H. Peters of Harefield.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• CLOCK TOWER (XIX - 1885 AD to 1885 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1975, Lympstone Town Trails Devon Town Trails: European Architectural Heritage Year, 2 (Article in Monograph). SDV352440.

Smith, R., 1995, The Lympstone Story, 18-19 (Pamphlet). SDV340367.

'Peter's Tower' memorial to the late Sir Arthur Peter's grandmother. 19th century. Now a Landmark Trust Holiday Home.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Lympstone, 3, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV346718.

Overlooking the harbour is the brick clock tower with its spire, built in 1885 by W.H.Peters of nearby Harefield House in memory of his wife to commemorate her assistance to the poor of the village. Other details: Maps, photographs.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Lympstone Tidal Defence Scheme (Report - Assessment). SDV321330.

This clock tower (with clocks on the east and west faces) was constructed of brick in 1885 by W. H. Peters of Harefield, as a memorial to his wife Mary Jane. By the 1980s it had become derelict, and was acquired by the Landmark Trust for conversion to a four-storey holiday let. The slipway to the south contains slight remains of a cobbled surface, and has a wooden tidal sluice

Clock tower. 1885; built by W H Peters, Esq. as a memorial to his wife's "kindness and sympathy for the poor of Lympstone". Red brick, with yellow brick decorative quoins, bands, cogged cornices and crenellated parapet with machicolations. Four stages, each of diminishing size; pyramidal slate cap, with gabled and louvred belfry openings. Clocks to east and west, the latter facing the estuary to tell the fishermen when the tide was due to turn. Windows under segmental arches. East door with steep gable and Beerstone capitals, chamfered jambs and lintel. Peter's Tower occupies a prominent position above Lympstone beach.