Name:Landing Place south of Gommerock

Site of a possible landing place 'Feature H' to the south of Gommerock

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• QUAY (Unknown date)

Full description

Watts, M. A., 1997, Archaeological and Historical Survey at Gomerock, Kingswear, 17 (Report - Survey). SDV173198.

Feature H the landing platform at Gomerock consists of a short flight of steps providing access from the blockhouse down to a rock-cut platform on the shoreline from here a steep path comprising a dozen irregular rock-cut steps hugs the ledge as it descends northwest to the boom chain terminal. The present poor state of the steps is no doubt partly due to weathering of the rock, but all the features in this area appear to have been fairly crudely made.Below the third step is a crevice in the rock which forms the edge of an irregular rock ledge to its south. A flat platform circa 2 metres by 0.9 metres in extent, cut into the edge of this ledge at between may have served as a high-water landing place; the vertical drop in front of this platform is over 2 metres high, giving ample draught for small boats. Six irregular rock-cut steps leading down across the ledge afforded access to the platform. Other details: Figures 10-11, 21 and 23.