Name:Steps southwest of Gommerock

'Feature I' the landing steps to the southwest of Gommerock

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• STEPS (Unknown date)

Full description

Wilson-North, R., 1996, Gommerock, Kingswear: An Archaeological Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England (Report - Survey). SDV342799.

Other details: Figure 2.

Watts, M. A., 1997, Archaeological and Historical Survey at Gomerock, Kingswear, 17 (Report - Survey). SDV173198.

'Feature I' at Gomerock is the landing steps. A second crevice divides the 6th and 7th steps of the main path leading down to the boom chain terminal; this opens on the southwest into a large, deep fissure with a sharp drop to the northwest. Along the southeast side of the crevice, a flight of some 17 rock-cut steps leads down southwest to the low-water line. As with the other steps, their poor state is partly due to crude fashioning, but also to weathering, which is responsible for the splitting ot the lowest 4 or 5 steps. The steps descend almost 4 metres over their length of circa 8 metres. The majority are covered at high tide. Other details: Figure 10-11, 21 and Plate 25.